August 2, 2014  
Register    Login   
Family HistoryParish Register holdings  
Parish Registers held at the Scottish Catholic Archives

The following list (as of May 2008) details the parishes for which the Scottish Catholic Archives holds sacramental registers (baptisms, confirmations, marriages etc). Those without dates listed are not held, but are expected within the next month or so. You can request a search by completing the parish register search form.

We are currently digitising these records and hope to have them available online during 2009. Further information will be made available in the News section of this website.

Full catalogues of these records will be put online in the near future.

MP/
Missions and Parishes (place)
Diocese
1703-ongoing
 
 
 
 
MP/10
Aberdeen, St Mary’s with St Peter’s
Aberdeen
1782-1957
MP/107
Aboyne, St Margaret’s
Aberdeen
1876-1928
MP/1
Airdrie, St Margaret’s
Motherwell
1842-1977
MP/106
Annan, St Columba’s
Galloway
1877-2003
MP/90
Arbroath
Dunkeld
1840-1956
MP/43
Ardkenneth
Argyll and the Isles
1829-1904
MP/44
Arisaig, St Mary’s
Argyll and the Isles
1837-1996
MP/51
Ayr, St Margaret’s
Galloway
1822-1857
MP/88
Ayrshire [general]
Galloway
1845-1862
MP/11
Ballater, St Nathalan
Aberdeen
1769-2002
MP/12
Ballogie, St Michael’s
Aberdeen
1833-1876
MP/42
Banff
Aberdeen
1845-1918
MP/73
Barrhead, St John’s
Glasgow
1841-1961
MP/95
Bathgate, The Immaculate Conception
St Andrews and Edinburgh
1860-1962
MP/13
Beauly, St Mary’s
Aberdeen
1851-1885
MP/97
Bellie
Aberdeen
1785-1789
MP/37
Blairgowrie, St Stephen’s
Dunkeld
1849-1885
MP/14
Blairs, St Mary’s with Scalan
Aberdeen
1789-1953
MP/45
Bornish
Argyll and the Isles
1820-1868
MP/15
Braemar, St Andrew’s
Aberdeen
1608-1992
MP/16
Buckie
Aberdeen
1786-1994
MP/2
Carluke, St Athanasius’
Motherwell
1849-1936
MP/17
Chapeltown, Our Lady of Perpetual Succour
Aberdeen
1813-2006
MP/3
Coatbridge
Motherwell
1847-1952
MP/112
Coatbridge, St Augustine’s
Motherwell
1892-1952
MP/50
Craigston, Barra
Argyll and the Isles
1805-1944
MP/38
Crieff
Dunkeld
 not held
MP/52
Dalbeattie
Galloway
 not held
MP/76
Dalkeith
St Andrews and Edinburgh
 not held
MP/53
Dalry, St Palladius’
Galloway
1848-1947
MP/18
Dornie
Aberdeen
 not held
MP/46
Drimnin
Argyll and the Isles
1846-1886
MP/19
Dufftown, Our Lady of the Assumption
Aberdeen
1861-1929
MP/71
Dumbarton, St Patrick’s
Glasgow
1830-1842
MP/54
Dumfries, St Andrew’s
Galloway
1815-1972
MP/39
Dundee, St Andrew’s
Dunkeld
1795-1915
MP/109
Dundee, St Mary, Our Lady of Victories
Dunkeld
1854-1867
MP/108
Dundee, St Mary’s [Lochee]
Dunkeld
1847-1940
MP/83
Dunfermline, St Margaret’s
St Andrews and Edinburgh
1846-1858
MP/63
Duntocher, St Mary’s
Glasgow
1841-1967
MP/89
Edinburgh, St John’s Portobello
St Andrews and Edinburgh
1844-1872
MP/74
Edinburgh, St Mary’s Cathedral
St Andrews and Edinburgh
1777-1968
MP/85
Edinburgh, St Mary’s Leith
St Andrews and Edinburgh
1847-1867
MP/87
Edinburgh, St Patrick’s
St Andrews and Edinburgh
1850-1988
MP/115
Eigg, St Donnan
Argyll and the Isles
1843-1982
MP/20
Elgin, St Sylvester’s
Aberdeen
1840-1918
MP/21
Eskadale, St Mary’s
Aberdeen
1810-1958
MP/77
Falkirk, St Francis Xavier’s
St Andrews and Edinburgh
1843-1858
MP/22
Fetternear, Our Lady of the Garioch and St John the Evangelist
Aberdeen
1850-1920
MP/23
Fochabers, St Mary’s
Aberdeen
1787-1910
MP/24
Fort Augustus
Aberdeen
1842-1894
MP/47
Fort William
Argyll and the Isles
1820-1890
MP/78
Galashiels
St Andrews and Edinburgh
 not held
MP/105
Galston, St Sophia’s
Galloway
1883-1994
MP/55
Girvan, The Sacred Hearts of Jesus & Mary
Galloway
1850-1938
MP/69
Glasgow, Immaculate Conception
Glasgow
1849-1921
MP/72
Glasgow, St Aloysius’
Glasgow
1854-1995
MP/64
Glasgow, St Alphonsus’
Glasgow
1847-1884
MP/62
Glasgow, St Andrew’s
Glasgow
1795-1869
MP/92
Glasgow, St John’s
Glasgow
1846-1885
MP/65
Glasgow, St Joseph’s
Glasgow
1850-1920
MP/70
Glasgow, St Mary Immaculate
Glasgow
1849-1927
MP/66
Glasgow, St Mary’s
Glasgow
1842-1856
MP/67
Glasgow, St Mungo’s
Glasgow
1851-1878
MP/68
Glasgow, St Patrick’s
Glasgow
1850-1886
MP/96
Glasgow, St Paul’s
Glasgow
1851-1886
MP/114
Glenfinnan, SS Mary and Finnan
Argyll and the Isles
1870-1980
MP/32
Glenmoriston and Stratherrick, The Immaculate Conception
Aberdeen
1854-1966
MP/6
Greenock, St Mary’s
Paisley
1808-1946
MP/86
Haddington, St Mary’s
St Andrews and Edinburgh
1853-1881
MP/4
Hamilton, St Mary’s
Motherwell
1841-1906
MP/79
Hawick, Saints Mary and David
St Andrews and Edinburgh
1793-1939
MP/100
Highvalleyfield, St Serf’s
Dunkeld
1913-1960
MP/7
Houston, St Fillan’s
Paisley
1868-1944
MP/25
Huntly, St Margaret’s
Aberdeen
1741-1913
MP/104
Hurlford, St Paul’s
Galloway
1883-1988
MP/26
Inverness, St Mary’s
Aberdeen
1832-1916
MP/27
Keith, St Thomas’
Aberdeen
1836-1897
MP/99
Kelso, The Immaculate Conception
St Andrews and Edinburgh
1855-1928
MP/56
Kilmarnock, St Joseph’s
Galloway
1844-1937
MP/84
Kirkcaldy, Our Lady of Perpetual Succour
St Andrews and Edinburgh
1846-1895
MP/57
Kirkconnel, St Conal
Galloway
1730-1993
MP/101
Kirkwall, Our Lady and St Joseph’s
Aberdeen
1860-1961
MP/80
Lennoxtown
St Andrews and Edinburgh
1831-1925
MP/94
Linlithgow, St Michael’s
St Andrews and Edinburgh
1851-1857
MP/103
Lochgelly, St Patrick’s
St Andrews and Edinburgh
1866-1952
MP/102
Lochore, St Kenneth’s
St Andrews and Edinburgh
1902-1991
MP/28
Marydale, Our Lady and St Bean’s
Aberdeen
1793-1909
MP/48
Mingarry in Moidart
Argyll and the Isles
1862-1952
MP/113
Mull and District
Argyll and the Isles
1880-1976
MP/58
Munches
Galloway
 not held
MP/40
Murthly Castle
Dunkeld
 not held
MP/98
New Abbey, St Mary’s
Galloway
1890-2007
MP/59
Newton Stewart, Our Lady and St Ninian
Galloway
1825-1915
MP/93
North Morar
Argyll and the Isles
1832-1903
MP/111
Oban, St Columba’s
Argyll and the Isles
1846-1975
MP/8
Paisley, St Mirin’s
Paisley
1808-1934
MP/81
Peebles, St Joseph’s
St Andrews and Edinburgh
1850-1920
MP/41
Perth, St John the Baptist
Dunkeld
1831-1950
MP/29
Peterhead
Aberdeen
1847-1941
MP/9
Port Glasgow, St John’s
Paisley
1846-1939
MP/30
Portsoy
Aberdeen
1805-1933
MP/31
Preshome, St Gregory
Aberdeen
1787-2005
MP/49
Rothesay
Argyll and the Isles
1849-1880
MP/75
Roybridge
Argyll and the Isles
1818-1976
MP/5
Rutherglen, St Columbkille’s
Motherwell
1848-1945
MP/60
Saltcoats, St Mary’s
Galloway
1853-1942
MP/82
Stirling, St Mary’s
St Andrews and Edinburgh
1829-1962
MP/61
Stranraer, St Joseph’s
Galloway
1846-1971
MP/33
Strichen
Aberdeen
 not held
MP/34
Tombae, The Incarnation
Aberdeen
1812-2007
MP/35
Tomintoul, Our Lady and St Michael’s
Aberdeen
1783-2007
MP/110
Tranent, St Martin of Tours
St Andrews and Edinburgh
1888-1992
MP/36
Tynet, St Ninian’s
Aberdeen
1808-1925
MP/91
Wick
Aberdeen
 not held

  
 
Copyright © 2010-2014 Scottish Catholic Archives TAQT.co.uk - hosting, design and IT solutions Terms Of UsePrivacy Statement